REGARDING THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA
 

LIGHTING TEXT

 

1. Purpose of the Clarification Text
 

Ekon Eğitim Reklam Bilişim ve Danışmanlık A.Ş (“Ekon Bilişim” and/or “Company”) has the title of “data controller” within the scope of Personal Data Protection Law No. Pursuant to the KVKK, it is aimed to enlighten the customers about the personal data processing activities carried out by Ekon Bilişim. Your rights under KVKK regarding the processing, collection and transfer of your personal data are also included as a part of this Clarification Text.
 


2. Data We Collect
 

Cookies collect, transfer and otherwise process the following personal data:
 

  • Name, surname, telephone, mobile number, address, e-mail address, date of birth 

  • Membership information, membership number, data on the date and time you use Ekon Bilişim's products and services, the terms you use while searching on the site and your filtering preferences, your points and comments, the brands you visit, errors that occur while you use the website, billing and payment information,  

  • User name and password information, forms reports and evaluations, targeting information, cookie records, etc. that we have obtained from Ekon Bilişim. information,   https://ekonbilisim.com/ with your requests and complaints and comments you shared on the website   https://ekonbilisim.com/ , IP address .

 
 

3. Purpose of Processing Personal Data:
 
Your personal dataError! The hyperlink reference is not valid. In order for you to benefit from the services (such as digital style consultant, making an appointment) provided on the website or on the mobile application that will become active in the future, for the registration of membership to Ekon Bilişim's website, updating the membership registration, Improving the services offered through our website, introducing new services to the Customers and providing you with the necessary information in this direction, carrying out commercial activities, determining and implementing commercial and business strategies, ensuring the legal and commercial security of Ekon Bilişim and those who have a business relationship with Ekon Bilişim, and in this context, you It can be processed to provide necessary information to customers and to fulfill obligations arising from the nature of these activities. 
 

Your personal data can be used to communicate with you, , to improve the experience of you Customers on the website or mobile application, as well as for the purpose of making various statistical evaluations without disclosing your identity, which can be used within the scope of internal reporting and business development activities.  
 

Ekon Bilişim will also be able to process your personal data without the consent of you, the Customers, in accordance with Articles 5, 6 and 8 of the KVKK and/or in case of exceptions in the relevant legislation.

 

In the presence of one of the following conditions, it is possible to process personal data without seeking the explicit consent of the data subject:
 

  • clearly stipulated in the law,

  • It is compulsory for the protection of the life or physical integrity of the person or another person, who is unable to express his consent due to actual impossibility or whose consent is not legally recognized,

  • It is necessary to process personal data, provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of any contract between the Data Owner and Ekon Bilişim,

  • It is mandatory for Ekon Bilişim to fulfill its legal obligations,

  • Having been made public by the Data Owner himself,

  • Data processing is mandatory for the establishment, exercise or protection of a right,

  • Data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of Ekon Bilişim, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the Data Owner.


4. Transfer of Personal Data:
 

Your personal data is only for the purposes specified in this Clarification and Consent Text; In order to deliver the products you will buy or rent to you, we provide services to courier companies or information technology services or consultancy that require expertise, etc. In order to provide information, documents and other related obligations to Ekon Bilişim's business partners and service providers, investors, authorized and authorized public institutions and organizations and judicial authorities in order to receive its services, and to exercise legal rights such as litigation and reply rights, Ekon Bilişim's Information requested from the aforementioned institutions, organizations and authorities. If you agree to receive campaign notifications to third parties providing the service via e-mail or SMS: To offer general and personalized campaigns, advantages, product and service promotions, advertisements, market research surveys and other customer satisfaction practices conducted by Ekon Bilişim , to the business partners of Ekon Bilişim in the country or abroad and to electronic message service providers in order to communicate with you on promotion, marketing, advertising and similar issues in order to provide information about them, to conduct surveys, and to the KVKK, limited to the fulfillment of these purposes. Within the framework of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 8 and 9 of the Articles of Association, it may be transferred, processed at home or abroad, limited to the purposes specified in the Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy.
 


5. Personal Data Collection Method and Legal Reason:
 

Personal data is collected and stored by Ekon Bilişim in physical and/or electronic media based on different channels and different legal reasons. Personal data is collected on the basis of legal reasons such as providing rights and benefits to you, the Customers, the ability of Ekon Bilişim to continue and develop its activities and to fulfill its obligations arising from the legislation.
 


6. Information on Data Controller
 

Trade Name: Ekon Education Advertising Information and Consulting Inc.
 

Address: Mustafa Kemal Mahallesi 2125 street Kolbay business center 6 A block No:5 Çankaya /Ankara
 

Trade Registry Number: 367556

 
7. Rights of Customers as Personal Data Owners:

Data owners pursuant to Article 11 of the Law; 
 

(i) learning whether personal data about them is processed, 
 

(ii) requesting information if personal data has been processed, 
 

(iii) learning the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with its purpose, 
 

(iv) to know the third parties to whom personal data is transferred in the country or abroad, 
 

(v) requesting correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing and requesting notification to third parties to whom personal data has been transferred, 

(vi) Requesting the deletion or destruction of personal data in the event that the reasons requiring its processing cease to exist despite the fact that it has been processed in accordance with the provisions of the law and other relevant laws, and requesting that the transaction made within this scope be notified to the third parties to which the personal data has been transferred, 
 

(vii) to object to the emergence of a result against the individual by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems, and (viii) to demand the compensation of the damage in case the personal data is damaged due to unlawful processing.
 

The requests of the customers in their applications will be finalized as soon as possible and within 30 (thirty) days after the application is received at the latest, depending on the nature of the request. If this application requires an additional cost, the fee amount in the tariff to be determined by the Personal Data Protection Board may be required. For detailed information about your rights under the KVKK and related legislation, you can visit the website of the Personal Data Protection Authority ( https://www.kvkk.gov.tr/  )._cc781905-5cde-3194 -bb3b-136bad5cf58d_

wpgif.gif